Percy Pratt Trophy

Initiated to honour the memory of the club’s founder and gliding pioneer Perciva lJ. Pratt. (who died in NZ in 1969aged 79). Funds were allocated for the trophy in 1954 but the prize was inaugurated in 1966. It had been awarded for the most meritorious flight in a club glider originating from Bacchus Marsh on the recommendation of instructors, and presented at the AGM.  As of 2008 the award rule was changed to allow flights in a club glider from other locations than Bacchus Marsh.

Past and present Geelong Gliding Club members who have been awarded the Percy Pratt Trophy For the Most Meritorious Flight in a Club Glider.

Year Pilot Flight
2020 Hamid Nazari  31/01/2020, DG300, VH-GDH, Horsham Coaching Week, OLC
2019 Andrzej Wróblewski 10/06/2019, DG300, VH-GDH, Grampians, diamond height, OLC
2018 Jan Bidstrup  6/01/2018,   DG300, VH-GDH, 518km, Tocumwal Christmas Camp, OLC
2017 Andrzej Wróblewski  6/01/2017, DG300, VH-GDH, 775km, Tocumwal Christmas Camp, declared 750km task, OLC 
2016 Andrzej Wróblewski    7/02/2016, DG300, VH-GDH, 380km from Bacchus Marsh, OLC
2015 Eric Woudenberg 2/01/2015, LS4a, VH-UKA, 545km, Tocumwal Christmas Camp, diamond distance, awarded VSA David Hooper Memorial Trophy for the longest flight made by a VSA pilot within two years of going solo, OLC
2014 Ales Rajch 10/01/2014, DG300, VH-GDH, 634km, Tocumwal  GC Christmas Camp, OLC
2013 Wayne Mackley and Sylvia Sharman  13/12/2012, ASK-13, VH-GPZ, 336km, Bacchus Marsh, VSA State Competitions
2012 Uli Hertlein 30/12/2011, Junior, VH-XOC, 333km, Tocumwal  GC Christmas Camp, OLC
2011 Ailsa McMillan 6/01/2011, Junior, VH-XOC, 349km, Raywood Christmas Camp
2010 Rolf Buelter  9/01/2010, LS4a, VH-UKA, 767km, Raywood Christmas Camp, OLC
2009 Jaroslaw Mosiejewski One of the flights at Horsham Week, Puchacz, VH-OWL, winner club class, OLC: 1, 2, 3.
2008 Jaroslaw Mosiejewski 15/01/2008, LS4a, VH-UKA, 121.7 km/h over 370km task, Temora, FAI Nationals, standard class, OLC
2007 Jaroslaw Mosiejewski 03/12/2006, LS4a, VH-UKA, 427km, Bacchus Marsh, OLC
2006 not awarded  
2005 Olgierd Szemis  
2004 Greg O’Sullivan  
2003 not awarded  
2002 David Long  
2001 *  
2000 *  
1999 not awarded  
1998 Jeff Farrow 30/11/1997, SZD-Junior, VH-XOC, 143km, Bacchus Marsh - Rokewood - Bunniyong - Bacchus Marsh
1997 *  
1996 *  
1995    
1994 Joern Buelter  
1993 not awarded  
1992 John Binney 17/11/ 1991, LS4a, VH-UKA, 240km, Bacchus Marsh - Lake Wendouree - Anakie - Cape Clear - Bacchus Marsh
1991 Eric Court  
1990 John Binney  
1989 *  
1988 Mike Durrant  Cirrus, VH-GVE
1987 *  
1986 Jimm Coutts Bacchus Marsh - Lismore - Ararat - Bacchus Marsh, 300km on what was a difficult day.
1985 *  
1984 *  
1983 *  
1982 *  
1981 *  
1980 *  
1979 *  
1978 *  
1977 *  
1976 *  
1975 *  
1974 *  
1973 *  
1972 *  
1971 *  
1970 *  
1969 *  
1968 *  
1967 *  
1966 *  

 * indicates insufficient information available to confirm the award recipient.

If you have any additional information you wish to be included on this page or correct any errors, please contact the Webmaster.